Chess

by Marlon Bernardino
FIDE MASTER Mari Joseph Logizesthai Turqueza bested International Master Richelieu Salcedo III to assume solo lead after the fifth round of the 2018 National Chess Championship dubbed as Trip To Batumi Grand Finals being held at the Second Floor, Activity Hall, Alphaland Makati Place in Malugay Street, Makati City late Tuesday.

Read more ...

by Marlon Bernardino

13-times Philippine Open champion Grandmaster Rogelio "Joey" Antonio Jr. downed National Master Rolando Andador in 32 moves of a Pirc defense, Austrian attack variation to gain a share of the lead in the third round of the 2018 National Chess Championship dubbed as Trip To Batumi Grand Finals being held at the Second Floor, Activity Hall, Alphaland Makati Place in Malugay Street, Makati City late Monday.

Read more ...

INTERNATIONAL MASTER Jan Emmanuel Garcia and Jeth Romy Morado posted contrasting results in the second round to share the lead with two points each in the National Chess Championship dubbed as Trip To Batumi Grand Finals being held at the Second Floor, Activity Hall, Alphaland Makati Place in Malugay Street, Makati City late Sunday.

Read more ...

by Marlon Bernardino

HANDA na si Angeles City chess champion Tiv F. Omangay sa pagkatawan sa bansa sa nalalapit na 19th Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) Age Group Chess Championship na gaganapin sa The Royal Mandaya Hotel sa Davao City mula Hunyo 18 hanggang 28, 2018 na gaganapin sa The Royal Mandaya Hotel sa Davao City.

Read more ...

Final Standings: (Seven Round Swiss-system, Standard play)
(Open Division)
6.0 points---GM John Paul Gomez
5.5 points---IM Paulo Bersamina, GM Darwin Laylo, IM Jan Emmanuel Garcia, NM John Merill Jacutina, GM Rogelio "Joey" Antonio Jr.
5.0 points---GM Jayson Gonzales, FM Stephen Rome Pangilinan, NM Joey Albert Florendo
(Women's Division)
6.0 points---WIM Catherine Perena-Secopito
5.5 points---WGM Janelle Mae Frayna, WIM Marie Antoinette San Diego, WIM Bernadette Galas
5.0 points---WIM Mikee Charlene Suede, WFM Shania Mae Mendoza, WFM Michelle Yaon
4.5 points---Rowelyn Joy Acedo, WNM Christy Lamiel Bernales, WNM Francois Marie Magpily, Vicente Venice

Read more ...

Individual Standings after Round 4:(Seven Round Swiss-system, Standard play)

(Open Division)

4.0 points---GM Darwin Laylo, IM Paulo Bersamina
3.5 points---GM John Paul Gomez, NM John Merill Jacutina, IM Kim Steven Yap
3.0 points---IM John Marvin Miciano, IM Haridas Pascua, NM Edsel Montoya, IM Jan Emmanuel Garcia, IM Oliver Dimakiling, GM Jayson Gonzales, NM Jerad Docena, NM Joey Albert Florendo, NM Alexander Lupian, FM Stephen Rome Pangilinan, NM Almario Marlon Bernardino Jr., Jayson Salubre, Jay Bulicatin, NM Anthony Makinano

Read more ...