Chess

Rolando III, Ruslan, King Lanz, and Queen Rose Pamplona of Passi City, Iloilo scored contrasting victories on Sunday to advance into the grand finals of this years' 2019 National Youth and Schools Chess Championships-Visayas leg held at the 4th floor Metro Lobby, Ayala Malls Capitol Central, Bacolod City on Sunday.

The six years-old Rolando III topped the Under 7 boys category after beating fellow six pointers Eugene Gale Talledo in the tie break points while the eight-years-old Ruslan, on the other hand won his last three matches to rule the Under 9 division with six points marker in seven outings.

Read more ...

International Master Daniel Quizon (left) shakes hand with Daren Dela Cruz before making the ceremonial moves to kick off the National Age Group Chess Championships-Luzon Qualifying Leg II at the Robinson Place, Pala Pala in Dasmariñas City, Cavite on Thusday. Others in photo are Grandmaster Jayson Gonzales and Asia's First Grandmaster Eugene Torre and kiddies participants in the tournament hosted by the City Government of Dasmariñas headed by mayor Elpidio "Pidi" Barzaga Jr. and congresswoman Jenny Barzaga.

Read more ...

by Marlon Bernardino

PH chess wizard Gio Troy Ventura is setting his sights in competing National Age Group Chess Championships-Luzon Qualifying Leg II to be held on March 28 to 30 at the Robinson Place, Pala Pala in Dasmariñas City, Cavite following his successful conquest of the recent 2019 Batang Pinoy in Ilagan City, Isabela.

Read more ...

THE Philippines' youngest Woman Fide Master Antonella Berthe "Tonelle" Murillo Racasa will head to Sri Lanka with hopes of improving her world ranking aside from bringing more honor for the country.

Accompanied by his father/coach Roberto Racasa who is also an International Memory Sports champion, fondly called Tonelle in chess world will see action at the Asian Youth Chess Championships slated from

Read more ...

(Open section, (2000 and above rating)
4.5 points---FM Nelson "Elo" Mariano III, NM Bob Jones Liwagon
4.0 points---Allen Gandia, Dandel Fernandez
3.5 points---Mark Anthony Yabut, NM Robert Arellano
3.0 points---NM Efren Bagamasbad
(Challenger's section, 1900 and below)
5.0 points---Roberto Manguiob, Mark Oliver Ingcad
4.5 points---Felix Aguilera, Leonito Raul Villate
4.0 points---Michael Renz Canonoy, Leo Lofranco, Jeffrey Ravago
3.5 points---Emmanuel Asi, Cris Cuntapay, Novo Tuazon, Orlando Pascual

Read more ...