As the Pyeongchang Winter Olympic Games get into full swing, all eyes are on the Olympics medal count. Germany currently leads the gold medal count with five, while Norway leads the total medal tally with 11, buoyed by the Men’s Cross-Country Skiing events on Sunday. Canada has 10 medals, three of them in Snowboarding events, while the Netherlands have 10 medals, many of them in speed skating, and Lim Hyojun brought home the first medal, a gold, for hosts South Korea in the Short Track Speed Skating on Saturday.
Here’s a brief rundown of the winners and Olympic medals each country has won so far:
Norway, 11 medals
Gold: 3 medals
• Johannes Hoesflot Klaebo, Cross-Country Skiing, Men’s Sprint Classic
• Simen Hegstad Krueger, Cross-Country Skiing, Men’s 15km + 15km Skiathlon
• Maren Lundby, Ski Jumping, Ladies’ Normal Hill Individual
Silver: 5 medals
• Martit Bjoergen, Cross-Country Skiing, Ladies’ 7.5km + 7.5km Skiathlon
• Maiken Caspersen Falla, Cross-Country Skiing, Ladies’s Sprint Classic
• Johann Andre Forfang, Ski Jumping, Men’s Normal Hill Individual
• Marte Olsbu, Biathlon, Women’s 7.5km Sprint
• Martin Johnsrud Sundby, Cross-Country Skiing, Men’s Men’s 15km + 15km Skiathlon
Bronze: 3 medals
• Hans Christer Holund, Cross-country Skiing, Men’s 15km + 15km Skiathlon
• Robert Johansson, Ski Jumping, Men’s Normal Hill Individual
• Sverre Lunde Pedersen, Speed Skating, Men’s 5,000m
Canada, 10 medals
Gold: 3 medals
• Curling, Mixed Doubles
• Figure Skating, Team Event
• Mikael Kingsbury, Freestyle Skiing, Men’s Moguls
Silver: 4 medals
• Justine Dufour-Lapointe, Freestyle Skiing, Ladies’ Moguls
• Max Parrot, Snowboarding, Men’s Slopestyle
• Ted-Jan Bloemen, Speed Skating, Men’s 5,000m
• Laurie Blouin, Snowboarding, Ladies’ Slopestyle
Bronze: 3 medals
• Kim Boutin, Short Track Speed Skating, Ladies’ 500m
• Alex Gough, Luge, Women’s Singles
• Mark McMorris, Snowboarding, Men’s Slopestyle
Netherlands, 10 medals
Gold: 4 medals
• Carlijn Achtereekte, Speed Skating, Ladies’ 3,000m
• Sven Kramer, Speed Skating, Men’s 5,000m
• Kjeld Nuis, Speed Skating, Men’s 1,500m
• Ireen Wust, Speed Skating, Ladies’ 1,500m
Silver: 4 medals
• Sjinkie Knegt, Short Track Speed Skating, Men’s 1,500m
• Patrick Roest, Speed Skating, Men’s 1,500m
• Yara van Kerkhof, Short Track Speed Skating, Ladies’ 500m
• Ireen Wurst, Speed Skating, Ladies’ 3,000m
Bronze: 2 medals
• Antoinette De Jong, Speed Skating, Ladies’ 3,000m
• Marrit Leenstra, Speed Skating, Ladies’ 1,500m
Germany, 9 medals
Gold: 5 medals
• Laura Dahlmeier, Biathlon, Women’s 7.5km Sprint
• Laura Dahlmeier, Biathlon, Women’s 10km Pursuit
• Natalie Geisenberger, Luge, Women’s Singles
• Arnd Peiffe, Biathlon, Men’s 10km Sprint
• Andreas Wellinger, Ski Jumping, Men’s Normal Hill Individual
Silver: 2 medals
• Katharina Althaus, Ski Jumping, Ladies’ Normal Hill Individual
• Dajana Eitberger, Luge, Women’s Singles
Bronze: 2 medals
• Johannes Ludwig, Luge, Men’s Singles
• Benedikt Doll, Biathlon, Men’s 12.5km Pursuit
United States, 7 medals
Gold: 4 medals
• Redmond Gerard, Snowboarding, Men’s Slopestyle
• Jamie Anderson, Snowboarding, Ladies’ Slopestyle
• Chloe Kim, Snowboarding, Ladies’ Halfpipe
• Shaun White, Snowboarding, Men’s Halfpipe
Silver: 1 medal
• Chris Mazdzer, Luge, Men’s Singles
Bronze: 2 medals
• Figure Skating, Team Event
• Arielle Gold, Snowboarding, Ladies’ Halfpipe
• France, 5 medals
Gold: 2 medals
• Perrine Laffont, Freestyle Skiing, Ladies’ Moguls
• Martin Fourcade, Biathlon, Men’s 12.5km Pursuit
Silver: 1 medal
• Alexis Pinturault, Skiing, Men’s Alpine Combined
Bronze: 2 medals
• Anais Bescond, Biathlon, Women’s 10km Pursuit
• Victor Muffat-Jeandet, Skiing, Men’s Alpine Combined
Russia, 5 medals
Silver: 1 medal
• Figure Skating, Team Event
•
Bronze: 4 medals
• Curling, Mixed Doubles
• Alexander Bolshunov, Cross-Country Skiing, Men’s Sprint Classic
• Yulia Belorukova, Cross-Country Skiing, Ladies’ Sprint Classic
• Semen Elistratov, Short Track Speed Skating, Men’s 1,500m
Japan, 4 medals
Silver: 1 medal
• Miho Takagi, Speed Skating, Ladies’ 1,500m
• Ayumu Hirano, Snowboarding, Mens’ Halfpipe
Bronze: 2 medals
• Daichi Hara, Freestyle Skiing, Men’s Moguls
• Sara Takanashi, Ski Jumping, Ladies’ Normal Hill Individual
Italy, 3 medals
Gold: 1 medal
• Arianna Fontana, Short Track Speed Skating, Ladies’ 500s
Silver: 1 medal
• Federico Pellegrino, Cross-Country Skiing, Men’s Sprint Classic
Bronze: 1 medal
• Dominik Windisch, Biathlon, Men’s 10km Sprint
Sweden, 3 medals
Gold: 2 medals
• Charlotte Kalla, Cross-Country Skiing, Ladies’ 7.5km + 7.5km Skiathlon
• Stina Nilsson, Cross-Country Skiing, Ladies’ Sprint Classic
Silver: 1 medal
• Sebastian Samulsson, Biathlon, Men’s 12.5km Pursuit
Austria, 2 medals
Gold: 2 medals
• David Gleirscher, Luge, Men’s Singles
• Marcel Hirscher, Skiing, Men’s Alpine Combined
Czech Republic, 2 medals
Silver: 1 medal
• Michal Krcmar, Biathlon, Men’s 10km Sprint
Bronze: 1 medal
• Veronika Vitkova, Biathlon, Women’s 7.5km Sprint
Finland, 2 medals
Bronze: 2 medals
• Krista Parmakoski, Cross-country Skiing, Ladies’ 7.5km + 7.5km Skiathlon
• Enni Rukajarvi, Snowboarding, Ladies’ Slopestyle
South Korea, 2 medals
Gold: 1 medal
• Lim Hyojun, Short Track Speed Skating, Men’s 1,500m
Bronze: 1 medal
• Kim Min Seok, Speed Skating, Men’s 1,500m
Australia, 2 medals
Silver: 1 medal
• Matt Graham, Freestyle Skiing, Men’s Moguls
Bronze: 1 medal
• Scotty James, Snowboarding, Halfpipe
China, 1 medal
Silver: 1 medal
• Liu Jiayu, Snowboarding, Ladies’ Halfpipe
Kazakhstan, 1 medal
Bronze: 1 medal
• Yulia Galysheva, Freestyle Skiing, Ladies’ Moguls
Slovakia, 1 medal
Silver: 1 medal
• Anastasiya Kuzmina, Biathlon, Women’s 10km Pursuit
Switzerland, 1 medal
Silver: 1 medal
• Curling, Mixed Doubles