Chess

Golf

MANILA, Philippines--Seven-time Philippine executive chess champion Dr. Jenny T. Mayor of Mayor Dental Clinic, Atty. Cliburn Anthony Orbe of Alphaland Corporation, Dr. Alfredo "Fred" Paez of Jolly Smile Dental Clinic, Cabuyao, Laguna, Information Technology expert Joselito Cada of Quezon Province and National Master (NM) Jose Efren Bagamasbad of Galas, Quezon City are ready to face their respective opponents at the knock-out stage of the Alphaland National Executive Chess Championships Grand Finals, Last 64 of the organizing Philippine Executive Chess Association on December 1 at the Activity Hall, 2nd Floor, Alphaland Makati Place, Ayala Avenue corner Malugay Street, Makati City.

Read more ...

OLONGAPO CITY---Dasmariñas City's pride Justine Diego Mordido and Philippine Sportswriters Association awardee Al-Basher Buto spearheaded the champions in the recently held Mayor's Cup Invitational Standard Age Group Chess Championships last Sunday at the Gordon College in Tapinac, Olongapo City here.

Read more ...

JERICO BANARES said he is set for his title defence when the Senator Emmanuel D. Pacquiao 40th Birthday 10-Ball Tournament gets underway on December 5 to 16, 2018 at the Verenza Mall in General Santos City.

“I'm ready to defend it, I've been focused on this competition," said Banares, former WPA World Junior Reno, Nevada bronze medallist.

The event, hosted by Senator Emmanuel D. Pacquiao coincide of his 40th birthday celebration, offers a top purse of P700,000 in the doubles competition while top prize P500,000 going home with the winner in the singles competition according to tournament organizer Elman "Aries" Sacayanan.

Expected to provide stiff competitions are former world champion Dennis Orcollo, Carlo Biado, Lee Vann Corteza, Johann Chua, Jeffrey Ignacio, Warren Kiamco, Antonio Oacan Gabica, Michael Feliciano, Raymund Faraon, Oliver Bingcoy Medenilla, Demosthenes “Plong-Plong” Pulpul , Val Pajuay, Jonas Magpantay, Elvis Calasang, John Rebong, Rodrigo Geronimo, Patrick Gonzales and Eric E. Bayhon.

Registration fee for the singles competition is P3,000, and for the doubles competition is P6,000.

For more details, call or text Tournament organizer Elman "Aries" Sacayanan at his mobile number: 0915-570-1228 for complete details.-Marlon Bernardino-

NAKOPO nina National Chess Federation of the Philippines executive director Red Dumuk, Audit Manager Diwa Learning Systems Inc. Ricky Navalta, Laguna Chess Association head Dr. Alfredo "Fred" Paez at Cebuano and Cebuano Jojo Lumbania ang FIDE International Organizer title matapos makapasa sa FIDE International Organizer Seminars and Examination test na ginanap sa Tagaytay International Convention Center nitong Linggo kasabay ng pagdaraos ng 9th Asian Seniors Chess Championships.

Read more ...

LOUIE "España" Salvador pocketed the top honors in the Assumption - Big Rook Chess Festival 2018 Under 2200 division, Standard chess tournament held at the Assumption Association Rama 4 Road in Bangkok, Thailand last Sunday.

The former San Sebastian College standout Salvador under the tutelage of National Master Homer Cunanan collected 6 points on account of five wins and two draws to win the seven round tournament.

The 39 player'sa field event organized by Big Rook Chess A

Read more ...

Standings after round 8: (Standard competition)
7.0 points---IM Chito Garma (Philippines)
6.5 points---IM Petronio Roca (Philippines)
6.0 points---GM Eugene Torre (Philippines)
5.5 points---IM Angelo Young (Philippines)
5.0 points---NM Cesar Caturla (Philippines), FM Oleg Rinas (Kazakshtan), AGM Angelito Camer (Australia), NM Roulzon Roullo (Philippines), NM Rosendo Bandal Jr. (Philippines), IM Aitkazy Baimurzkin (Kazakhstan)
4.5 points---NM Stewart Manaog (Philippines), NM Carlo Lorena (Philippines), Kuanishbek Jumadullayev (Kazakhstan)

Read more ...

Standings after round 5: (Standard competition)
4.5 points---IM Chito Garma (Philippines), NM Cesar Caturla (Philippines)
4.0 points---IM Petronio Roca (Philippines)
3.5 points---GM Eugene Torre (Philippines), NM Carlo Lorena (Philippines), IM Angelo Young (Philippines), NM Roulzon Roullo (Philippines), FM Rinas Oleg (Kazakshtan)
3.0 points---FM Adrian Ros Pacis (Philippines), FM Syarif Mahmud (Indonesia), Than Khin (Myanmar)

Read more ...